List of winning titles


2015 WINNING TITLE


Pascal Menoret
Joy Riding in Riyadh: Oil, Urbanism, and Road Revolt
Cambridge University Press
Image "Menoret winning speech 2015.jpg"

2015 JOINT RUNNERS UP


Christina Riggs
Unwrapping Ancient Egypt
Bloomsbury

Yonatan Mendel
The Creation of Israeli Arabic
Palgrave Macmillan

2014 WINNING TITLE


Lara Deeb & Mona Harb
Leisurely Islam: Negotiating Geography and Morality in Shi'ite South Beirut
Princeton University Press

2014 JOINT RUNNERS UP


Asma Afsaruddin
Striving in the Path of God: Jihad and Martyrdom in Islamic Thought
Oxford University Press

Remke Kruk
The Warrior Women of Islam: Female Empowerment in Arabic Popular Literature
IB Tauris

2013 JOINT WINNERS


Joesph Sassoon
Saddam Hussein’s Ba’th Party: Inside an Authoritarian Regime
(CUP)

Mohammad Qasim Zaman
Modern Islamic Thought in a Radical Age
(CUP)

2012 JOINT WINNERS

Persia in Crisis: Safavid Decline and the Fall of Isfahan by Rudi Matthee (IB Tauris)
The Climate of Rebellion in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire by Sam White (Cambridge University Press)
Runner Up
Hamas and Civil Society in Gaza: Engaging the Islamist Social Sector by Sara Roy (Princeton University Press)

2011 JOINT WINNERS


Witnesses to a World Crisis: Historians and Histories of the Middle East in the Seventh Century by James Howard-Johnston
(Oxford University Press)
Mamluk History through Architecture, Monuments, Culture and Politics in Medieval Egypt and Syria by Nasser Rabbat (IB Tauris)

2010 JOINT WINNERS


Sexual Politics in Modern Iran by Janet Afary (Cambridge University Press)
Sasanian Persia by Touraj Dayaee (I B Tauris)
The Enlightenment Qur’an by Ziad Elmarsafy (Oneworld)

2009 WINNER

The Arabian Nights: Tales of 1001 Nights translated by Malcolm Lyons
(Penguin)

OTHER PRIZES
Jewish Property Claims against Arab Countries by Michael R Fischbach
(Columbia University Press)
and
Artillery of Heaven
by Ussama Makdisi
(Cornell University Press).

2008 JOINT WINNERS

A Tribal Order: Politics and Law in the Mountains of Yemen
by Shelagh Weir
(The British Museum Company)
Medieval Islamic Medicine
by
Peter E Pormann and Emilie Savage-Smith
(Edinburgh University Press)

OTHER PRIZES
The Ismailis in the Middle Ages
by
Shafique N Viarani
(Oxford University Press)

2007 JOINT WINNERS

Islamic Calligraphy
by Sheila Blair
(Edinburgh University Press)
Islam and the Moral Economy: The Challenge of Capitalisms
by Charles Tripp
(Cambridge University Press)

2007 OTHER PRIZES
Crime and Punishment in Islamic Law
by Ruud Peters
(Cambridge University Press)
The  Church of the East: An Illustrated History of Assyrian Christianity
by Christopher Baumer
(I B Tauris).

2006 WINNER

Seafaring in the Arabian Gulf and Oman: The People of the Dhow by Dionisius Agius, published by Kegan Paul
Runner up
The Turks in World History by Carter Vaughn Findley, published by Oxford University Press

2005 WINNER

Medieval Islamic Political Thought
by Patricia Crone
(Edinburgh University Press)

OTHER PRIZES
The Ottoman Empire and the World Around It
by Suraiya Faroqhi
(IB Tauris)
The Court of the Caliphs
by Hugh Kennedy
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

2004 WINNER

Making Music in the Arab World
by A.J. Racy
(Cambridge University Press)

OTHER PRIZES
The Arabic Language and National Identity
by Yasir Suleiman
(Edinburgh University Press)
Early Persian Painting
by Bernard O’Kane
(I B Tauris)

2003 WINNER

Satellite Realms: Transnational Television, Globalisation and the Middle East
by Naomi Sakr,
(I B Tauris)

2003 OTHER PRIZES
Arabic Administration in Norman Sicily
by Jeremy Johns
(Cambridge University Press)
Peerless Images – Persian painting and its sources
by three authors led by Eleanor Sims
(Yale University Press)